Performances & Events

FORTHCOMING PERFORMANCES & EVENTS

 

 

Ghost Train

Children's Classic Concerts / RSNO Junior Chorus / RSNO

28th October 2016, Glasgow Royal Concert Hall, Glasgow

 

 

Past Performances

 

 

2017

 

Ghost Train (premiere)

National Youth Choir of Scotland (NYCoS) boys training choir

April 2017, Perth

 

Have You Ever Met a Squirrel at a Ceilidh? (premiere)

National Youth Choir of Scotland (NYCoS) girls choir

April 2017, New Auditorium, RSNO Centre, Glasgow

 

How Will Earth Look? (premiere)

National Youth Choir of Scotland (NYCoS) girls choir

April 2017, New Auditorium, RSNO Centre, Glasgow

 

Common Complaints

13th Jan - 30th April Wallace Arts Award winners and travelling finalists,

Travelling Art Show, New Zealand,

 

 

2016

 

Game? (premiere)

Choreography by Thomas.J.Baylis.

June 2016, Cottiers Theatre, Glasgow

 

 

Common Complaints (premiere)

Intersections, Glasgow New Music Expedition with visual artist Jennifer Mason

26th April 2016, 20:00, Glasgow Schoool of Art

 

If I Was King/Queen (premiere)

National Youth Choir of Scotland (NYCoS) girls choir

26th April 2016, 20:00, Caird Hall, Dundee

 

Flicker (premiere)

Sound Thought Festival 2016, Glasgow New Music Expedition (Composer in residence)

1st April 2016, 19:30 CCA, (Centre for Contemporary Arts), Glasgow

For Now I Am...

Marc Brew (Dancer / Choreographer), Cello (Andrew Huggan), piano (Claire McCue), sound design

10th, 11th March 2016, Sadlers Wells, London

 

 

 

2015

 

For Now I Am...

Marc Brew (Dancer / Choreographer), Cello (Andrew Huggan), piano (Claire McCue), sound design

22-30 August 2015 5.45pm. Zoo Southside at Edinburgh Festival Fringe.

Shamal

Rachel Gadsden (Visual Artist), Lesley Shrigley-Jones (Cello) with short film by Abigail Norris and soundscape

26th July 2015 7.30pm, Liberty Festival, Queen Elizabeth Park, London

For Now I Am... (extract - 2nd Mvmt, in concert)

Ancute Nite-Doyle (piano), Quintin Doyle (cello) in aid of Hospices of Hope

6th July 2015, 3pm, Kelvinside Hillhead Parish Church, Observatory Road, Glasgow

 

Beauty & The Beastie

RSNO chamber group, (String quartet)

7th June 2015, 2.30pm Dovecot Studios, Edinburgh

 

 

Beauty & The Beastie (premiere)

RSNO chamber group, (String quartet)

5th June 2015, 7.30pm Cottier's Theatre, Glasgow (Cottier's Chamber music festival) (Premiere)

 

 

For Now I Am (premiere)

Marc Brew (Dancer / Choreographer), Andrew Huggan (cello), Claire McCue, (piano, sound design)

May 2015, Tramway, Glasgow

 

 

 

2014

 

For Now I Am (Preview)

Marc Brew (Dancer / Choreographer), Andrew Huggan (cello), Claire McCue, (piano, sound design)

11th December 2014, Lilian Bayliss Theatre, Sadlers Wells, London

 

 

Shamal (premiere)

Rachel Gadsden (Artist/Performer), Lesley Shrigley-Jones (Cello) with short film by Abigail Norris and soundscape

1st December 2014, Bluecoat Gallery, Liverpool

Kneeling

The Choir of Old Saint Paul's (SATB), Calum Robertson (clarinet), Dr. John Kitchen (Musical Director)

Monday 11th August, 1.05pm, St.Mary's RC Cathedral, Edinburgh

Thursday 21st August, 10pm, Old Saint Paul's Scottish Episcopal Church, Edinburgh

Sunday 24th August, 6pm (Evensong) Old Saint Paul's Scottish Episcopal Church, Edinburgh

Kneeling (premiere)

The Choir of Old Saint Paul's (SATB), Calum Robertson (clarinet), Dr. John Kitchen (Musical Director)

Old Saint Paul's Scottish Episcopal Church, Edinburgh, 18th May 2014

Commissioned for the choir of Old St.Paul's, Calum Robertson and Dr.John Kitchen.

 

 

2013

 

Cube of Curiousity (premiere)

Rachel Gadsden (Visual artist), Marc Brew (Dancer / Choreographer), Calum Huggan (Percussion)

Queen Elizabeth Park, London. Commissioned for Liberty festival, National Paralympics Day.

 

After The Before (premiere)

The Astrid Quartet & Davur Juul Magnussen (Trombone)

Greyfriars Kirk, Edinburgh, Wednesday 14th August 2013

Commissioned by The Astrid Quartet as part of the Five by Five series for Edinburgh Fringe Festival, supported by Made in Scotland and the Hope Scott trust.

"The Snow" (premiere)

Grace Pei-Yu Kuo (soprano), Eva Madarasz (piano)

Kodaly Institute, Kecskemet, Hungary, August 2013

"Fast Food" (premiere)

Nola Shantz (soprano), Balazs Szekely (piano)

Kodaly Institute, Kecskemet, Hungary, August 2013

"Prey"

Fraser Langton (bass clarinet) Calum Robertson (bass clarinet), Simon Smith (piano)

Edinburgh Society of Musicians June 2013

Composed for Calum Robertson & Fraser Langton

 

"Prey" (premiere)

Fraser Langton (bass clarinet) Calum Robertson (bass clarinet), Ed Cohen (piano)

Royal Conservatoire of Scotland, Glasgow, January 2013

(Composed for Calum Robertson & Fraser Langton)

2012

"Beach" (premiere) (A short film by Laurie Irvine)

Red Note Ensemble

Cor Anglais, violin, viola

Traverse Theatre Bar, Noisy Nights series, Edinburgh, December 2012

"Once Upon A Time" (premiere), (Wedding Theme)

Solo piano

Sloan's, Glasgow, August 2012

"Fickle Nemesis" (premiere)

Alba Brass Quintet

Cottiers, Glasgow, West End Chamber Music Festival, June 2012

"Charged +/- : (i) Repulsion (ii) Attraction (iii) Meltdown" (premiere)

Calum Huggan (percussion) , Elanor Gunn (electric/acoustic violin), dancers from Royal Conservatoire of Scotland

BA Modern Ballet. Choreography by Anna Clifford. Spiers Lock Studios, Royal Conservatoire of Scotland, June 2012

"Frames" (premiere)

Matthew Topliss (solo dancer) pre-recorded sound (generated from recordings of hand sounds and camera clicks). Choreography by Anna Clifford. Spiers Lock Studios, Royal Conservatoire of Scotland, June 2012

"Reflections"

(Music students from Royal Conservatoire of Scotland and dance students from the Dance School of Scotland)

Kings Theatre Glasgow, June 2012

"littleblacknotes" (premiere)

Jo Ashcroft (Flute (db alto)) & Calum Huggan (marimba / percussion)

Composition Marathon performance, Old Fruitmarket, Glasgow March 2013

"Reflections" (premiere)

(Music students from Royal Conservatoire of Scotland (Recording) and dance students from the Dance School of Scotland.

Mitchell Theatre Glasgow, March 2012

 

2011

fRagmEnteD

Choreography: Anna Clifford with dancers from BA Modern Ballet, RSAMD

Dance and Piano, RSAMD Concert Hall, Friday 3 June 2011, 7.30pm

SURGE (premiere)

Musiclab (conductor Ilan Volkov)

BBC Hear & Now concert, (as part of Plug New Music Festival)

Saturday 7 May 2011, 7.30pm, Old Fruitmarket, Glasgow

fRagmEnteD (premiere)

Musiclab (conductor Jessica Cottis)

Choreography: Anna Clifford with dancers from BA Modern Ballet, RSAMD

Plug New Music Festival, RSAMD Concert Hall, Tuesday 3 May 2011, 7.30pm

Zing! (premiere)

Musiclab (conductor Jessica Cottis)

Choreography: Matthew Topliss, with dancers from BA Modern Ballet, RSAMD

Plug New Music Festival, RSAMD Concert Hall, Tuesday 3 May 2011, 7.30pm

A Scrap Of Life (premiere)

Northern Lights Wind quintet, Aaron Shore (piano), Catriona Morrison (mezzo-soprano). (conductor Nigel Boddice)

Plug New Music Festival, RSAMD Concert Hall, Friday 6 May 2011, 1pm

Roselein, Roselein (premiere)

Raoni Hubner de Barros (Tenor), Geoffrey Tanti (Piano)

Plug New Music Festival, RSAMD Concert Hall, Friday 6 May 2011, 1pm

The Way Of Things (premiere)

Red Note / Musiclab

Plug New Music Festival, RSAMD Concert Hall, Friday 6 May 2011, 7.30pm

2010

And Then There Were Four (premiere)

Flutes en Route

British Flute Society Festival/RSAMD Flute Mini-Festival, RSAMD Concert Hall, Monday 7 June 2010,

“Train To Nowhere” (premiere)

Robin Michael (cello), Mary Dullea (piano) (The Fidelio Trio)

Plug New Music Festival, RSAMD) Concert Hall, May 2010

Double Jeopardy (premiere)

Ed Cohen (piano)

Plug New Music Festival, RSAMD Jack Spruce Space, May 2010

Xi: Imaginary Numbers (premiere)

Red Note / Musiclab

RSAMD Concert Hall, Wednesday 27 January 2010